Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient Demographics

From: Enabling routine β-thalassemia Prevention and Patient Management by scalable, combined Thalassemia and Hemochromatosis Mutation Analysis

Ethnicities in Patient CohortAge Distribution
 CountPercentageYrsFM
Pathan7427.0%133
Urdu4516.4%275
Saraiki4115.0%41926
Sindhi3111.3%63329
Balochi238.4%81714
Punjabi155.5%102027
Memon114.0%121416
Hazarwi93.3%1466
NA93.3%1659
Burohi51.8%1814
Bhatti31.1%2022
Afreedi20.7%2221
Bangali20.7%2410
Hindko20.7%2600
Mansahra10.4%2810
Mianwali10.4%3000
   3210
  1. Self-declared ethnicities (left) and age distribution by gender (right); NA refers to individuals whose ethnicity was not recorded