Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Descriptive statistics for the sample

From: Genetic polymorphisms associated with sleep-related phenotypes; relationships with individual nocturnal symptoms of insomnia in the HUNT study

 CountFemales (%)Age (M)
Sleep onset (SOI)62771.148.9
Maintenance (MI)110272.553.0
Terminal (TI)39660.657.6
SOI + MI42880.652.1
MI + TI44368.655.6
SOI + TI7378.158.7
SOI + MI + TI53383.155.1
Total in cases360273.1*53.4*
Controls242758.245.2
Total602967.150.1
  1. * = p < 0.05 for comparison of cases versus controls